Louisville Area High School Football Schedule

All About Kids
DCPD

Louisville area high school football kicks off this month! We have your (varsity) high school football schedule.

School is starting soon and that means the return of high school football. The kids have been working super hard all summer, exercising and practicing their skills. When they take the field, nothing means more than seeing bleachers full of people there to cheer them on! Check out the football schedule below.High school football games are generally inexpensive to attend and provide great entertainment for the whole family.

 

Varsity High School Football Schedule

August 4

Moore vs Bullitt East at 9:30am (at Bullitt East)

August 9

Butler High School vs South Oldham at 6:30pm (at South Oldham)

August 10

DeSales High School vs Meade County at 7:30pm (at DeSales)

DuPont Manual vs Tates Creek at 7:00pm at Tates Creek

Trinity vs Ryle High School (at Marshall Stadium)

August 17

DeSales High School vs St. Xavier at 7:30pm (at DeSales)

Butler High School vs Bullitt East at 7:30pm (at Butler)

Christian Academy vs South Oldham at 7:30pm (at South Oldham)

Doss High School vs Jeffersontown at 7:30pm (at Doss)

Fern Creek vs Seneca at 7:30pm (at Seneca)

Kentucky Country Day vs Atherton at 7:30pm (at KCD)

Iroquois vs Eastern at 7:00pm (at Eastern)

Valley vs Pleasure Ridge Park at 7:30pm (at PRP)

DuPont Manual vs Central at 7:30pm (at Central)

Trinity vs Carmel High School (IN) at 7:00pm (at Carmel)

Male vs Floyd Central at 7:00pm (at Floyd Central)

Moore vs Southern at 7:30pm (at Moore)

Oldham County vs Henry County at 7:30pm (at Oldham County)

August 18

Holy Cross vs Shelby County at 5:00pm (at Fairdale)

Ballard vs Boyle County at 5:00pm (at Ft. Harrodd Bowl)

Fairdale vs Bullitt County at 8:00pm (at Fairdale)

Waggener vs Lexington Christian at 6:00pm (at Lexington Christian)

August 24

DeSales High School vs Butler at 7:30pm (at Butler)

Christian Academy vs Eastern at 7:00pm (at Eastern)

Doss vs South Oldham at 7:30pm (at South Oldham)

Fern Creek vs DuPont Manual at 7:30pm (DuPont Manual)

Holy Cross vs Valley at 7:00pm (at Valley)

Shawnee vs Trimble County at 7:30pm (at Shawnee)

Iroquois vs Jeffersontown at 7:30pm (at Iroquois)

Ballard vs Male at 7:30pm (at Male)

Trinity vs Warren Central High School (IN) at 6:00pm (at Marshall Stadium)

Western vs Central at 7:30pm (at Central)

Pleasure Ridge Park vs Bowling Green at 7:00pm (at Bowling Green)

Atherton vs Shelby County at 7:30pm (at Shelby County)

Moore vs Collins at 7:00pm (at Moore)

Southern vs North Bullitt at 7:30pm (at Southern)

North Oldham vs Waggener at 7:30pm (at North Oldham)

August 31

DeSales High School vs Holy Cross at 7:00pm (at Holy Cross)

St. Xavier vs Bowling Green at 7:30pm (at St. Xavier)

Butler High School vs Western at 7:30pm (at Western)

Christian Academy vs Central Hardin at 7:30pm (at Christian Academy)

Doss vs Male at 7:30pm (at Male)

Fern Creek vs Central at 7:30pm (at Fern Creek)

Iroquois vs Valley at 7:30pm (at Iroquois)

Jeffersontown vs North Bullitt at 7:30pm (at North Bullitt)

Seneca vs Moore at 7:30pm (at Seneca)

Trinity vs Moeller High School (OH) at 7:00pm (at Moeller)

Pleasure Ridge Park vs Eastern at 7:30pm (at PRP)

Fairdale vs Nelson County at 7:30pm (at Nelson County)

Southern vs Bullitt Central at 7:30pm (at Bullitt Central)

September 7

St. Xavier vs Verses Fairdale at 7:30pm (at St. Xavier)

Butler vs Fern Creek at 7:30pm (at Fern Creek)

Christian Academy vs Elizabethtown at 7:30pm (at Elizabethtown)

Holy Cross vs Bethlehem at 7:30pm (at Bethlehem)

Valley vs Anderson County at 7:30pm (at Valley)

Ballard vs Central at 7:30pm (at Ballard)

DuPont Manual vs Western at 7:30pm (at Western)

Jeffersontown vs Moore at 7:30pm (at Jeffersontown)

Trinity vs Male at 7:30pm (at Trinity)

Seneca vs Southern at 7:30pm (at Southern)

Pleasure Ridge Park vs North Hardin at 7:30pm (at North Hardin)

Eastern vs Waggener at 7:00pm (at Eastern)

Atherton vs Eminence at 7:30pm (at Eminence)

September 14

DeSales High School vs Fern Creek at 7:30pm (at Fern Creek)

St. Xavier vs Central at 7:30 (at St. Xavier)

Butler vs Doss at 7:30pm (at Butler)

Christian Academy vs Newport Central Catholic at 7:30pm (at Christian Academy)

Holy Cross vs Paris at 7:30pm (at Paris)

Shawnee vs Iroquois at 7:30pm (at Iroquois)

Valley vs Fairdale at 7:30pm (at Valley)

Ballard vs DuPont Manual at 7:00pm (at Ballard)

Seneca vs Oldham County at 7:30pm (at Oldham County)

Trinity vs Naperville Central (IL) at 7:00pm (at Trinity)

Male vs Western at 7:30pm (at Male)

Atherton vs Henry County at 7:30pm (at Henry County)

Moore vs Johnson Central at 7:00pm (at Johnson Central)

South Oldham vs Boone County at 7:30pm (at South Oldham)

North Oldham vs Bullitt County at 7:30pm (at North Oldham)

September 21

DeSales High School vs Lexington Christian at 7:30pm (at DeSales)

St. Xavier vs Pleasure Ridge Park at 7:30pm (at St. Xavier)

Butler vs Male at 7:30pm (at Butler)

Doss vs Southern at 7:30pm (at Southern)

Fern Creek vs Atherton at 7:00pm (at Atherton)

Holy Cross vs Providence at 7:00pm (at Holy Cross)

Iroquois vs Fairdale at 7:30pm (at Fairdale)

Shawnee vs Eminence at 7:30pm (at Shawnee)

Valley vs Moore at 7:30pm (at Moore)

Ballard vs Eastern at 7:00pm (at Eastern)

DuPont Manual vs Seneca at 7:30pm (at Manual)

Jeffersontown vs Trinity at 7:30pm (at Trinity)

Western vs Breckinridge County at 7:00pm (at Breckinridge Central)

Oldham County vs South Oldham at 7:30pm (at Oldham County)

September 27

Moore vs Breckinridge County at 7:00pm (at Breckinridge County)

September 28

DeSales High School vs North Hardin at 7:30pm (at North Hardin)

St. Xavier vs Trinity at 8:00pm at Papa John’s Stadium

Butler vs. DuPont Manual at 7:30pm (at Manual)

Christian Academy vs Meade County at 7:30pm (at Christian Academy)

Doss vs Fairdale at 7:30pm (at Fairdale)

Fern Creek vs Iroquois at 7:30pm (at Fern Creek)

Ballard vs Seneca at 7:00pm (at Ballard)

Jeffersontown vs Eastern at 7:00pm (at Jeffersontown)

Male vs Pleasure Ridge Park at 7:30pm (at PRP)

Western vs John Hardin at 7:30pm (at John Hardin)

Atherton vs Southern at 7:30pm (at Southern)

Central vs Henry County at 7:30pm (at Central)

Oldham County vs North Bullitt at 7:30pm (at North Bullitt)

South Oldham vs Nelson County at 7:30pm (at South Oldham)

North Oldham vs Spencer County at 7:30pm (at Spencer County)

October 4

Butler vs Pleasure Ridge Park at 7:30pm (at PRP)

Doss vs Fern Creek at 7:00pm (at Doss)

Iroquois vs Atherton at 7:30pm (at Iroquois)

Jeffersontown vs Seneca at 7:30pm (at Jeffersontown)

Trinity vs Eastern at 7:00pm (at Eastern)

Western vs Moore at 7:30pm (at Western)

Fairdale vs Southern at 7:30pm (at Southern)

October 5

DeSales High School vs Christian Academy at 7:30pm (at DeSales)

St. Xavier vs DuPont Manual at 7:30pm (at St. Xavier)

Holy Cross vs Kentucky Country Day at 7:30pm (at KCD)

Valley vs John Hardin at 7:30pm (at Valley)

Male vs Bryan Station at 7:30pm (at Bryan Station)

Central vs Waggener at 7:30pm (at Central)

Oldham County vs Bullitt Central at 7:30pm (at Bullitt Central)

South Oldham vs Bullitt East at 7:30pm (at Bullitt East)

October 12

DeSales High School vs Washington County at 7:30pm (at DeSales)

St. Xavier vs Male at 7:30pm (at Male)

Butler vs Eastern at 7:30pm (at Eastern)

Doss vs Iroquois at 7:30pm (at Doss)

Fern Creek vs Southern at 7:30pm (at Fern Creek)

Holy Cross vs Frankfort at 7:00pm (at Holy Cross)

Valley vs Western at 7:30pm (at Western)

Ballard vs Jeffersontown at 7:00pm (at Ballard)

DuPont Manual vs Pleasure Ridge Park at 7:30pm (at Manual)

Seneca vs Trinity at 7:30pm (at Seneca)

Atherton vs Fairdale at 7:30pm (at Atherton)

Central vs Bardstown at 7:30pm (at Bardstown)

Oldham County vs Nelson County at 7:30pm (at Oldham County)

South Oldham vs Bullitt Central at 7:30pm (at Bullitt Central)

October 19

DeSales High School vs Shawnee at 7:30pm (at Shawnee)

St. Xavier vs Butler at 7:30pm (at Butler)

Christian Academy vs Washington County at 7:30pm (at Washington County)

Doss vs Atherton at 7:30pm (at Atherton)

Fern Creek vs Fairdale at 7:00pm (at Fairdale)

Iroquois vs Southern at 7:30 (at Iroquois)

Valley vs Breckinridge County at 7:30pm (at Valley)

Ballard vs Trinity at 7:30pm (at Trinity)

DuPont Manual vs Male at 7:30pm (at Male)

Seneca vs Eastern at 7:00pm (at Seneca)

Moore vs John Hardin at 7:30pm (at Moore)

Pleasure Ridge Park vs Scott County at 7:30pm (at Scott County)

Central vs Thomas Nelson at 7:30pm (at Central)

Oldham County vs Bullitt East at 7:30pm (at Oldham County)

South Oldham vs North Bullitt at 7:30pm (at South Oldham)

North Oldham vs Franklin County at 7:30pm (at North Oldham)

October 26

DeSales High School vs Southern at 7:30pm (at Southern)

St. Xavier vs St. Xavier (Cincinnati) at 7:30pm (at St. X Louisville)

Christian Academy vs Bullitt East at 7:30pm (at Christian Academy)

Holy Cross vs Fairdale at 7:00pm (at Holy Cross)

Shawnee vs Fort Knox at 7:30pm (at Shawnee)

Iroquois vs Seneca at 7:30pm (at Seneca)

Valley vs Eminence at 7:30pm (at Eminence)

Ballard vs Central Hardin at 7:30pm (at Central Hardin)

DuPont Manual vs Eastern at 7:30pm (at Manual)

Jeffersontown vs Oldham County at 7:30pm (at Jeffersontown)

Western vs Paul Laurence Dunbar at 7:30pm (at Paul Laurence Dunbar)

Pleasure Ridge Park vs Central at 7:30pm (at PRP)

Moore vs Henry County at 7:30pm (at Moore)

South Oldham vs Shelby County at 7:30pm (at Shelby County)

By Guest Contributor: Kelly

 

Please submit any football schedule changes to brandy@louisvillefamilyfun.net.

Visit our CALENDAR for more family fun!

Louisville Zoo
HMT
It's fun to share: